- turning Tarrant blue -

2020 Democratic Candidates

Candidates are listed in Tarrant County’s ballot order as determined at the TCDP Ballot Draw. Verify you are registered to vote by going to https://register2vote.org. See your districts by using the Tarrant Look Up.

Are you a candidate? Fill out this survey to get your information posted here. 

President of the United States*

Joe_Biden_pres

Joseph R. Biden

*Pending DNC

U.S. Senate*

Candidates are in Tarrant County’s ballot order as determined at the TCDP Ballot Draw. 

MJ_Hegar_senate

Mary “MJ” Hegar

Royce_West_senate

Royce West

U.S. House of Representatives

Stephen_Daniel

Stephen Daniel

Congressional District 6

Lisa Welch

Congressional District 12

kim_olson_cd24

Kim Olson

Congressional District 24*

Candace_Valenzuela_CD24

Candace Valenzuela

Congressional District 24*

Julie_oliver_headshot

Julie Oliver

Congressional District 25

Carol_Iannuzzi_CD26

Carol Iannuzzi

Congressional District 26

marc_veasey_cd33

Marc Veasey

Congressional District 33

Railroad Commissioner

Roberto_Alonzo_RR

Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo

Railroad Commissioner*

Chrysta_Castaneda_rr

Chrysta Castañeda

Railroad Commissioner*

railroad_commissioner_description
Source: http://www.tarrantvotes.com/2020-primary/state-government/state-government-railroad-commissioner/

Texas Supreme Court

Amy_Meachum_SCChief

Amy Clark Meachum

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Kathy_Cheng_SCJustice6

Kathy Cheng

Justice, Supreme Court Place 6

Staci_Williams_SCJustice7

Staci Williams

Justice, Supreme Court Place 7

Gisela_Triana_SCJustice8

Gisela D. Triana

Justice, Supreme Court Place 8

Court of Criminal Appeals

Elizabeth_Frizell_CAJudge3

Elizabeth Davis Frizell

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3

Tina_Clinton_CAJudge4

Tina Clinton

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4

Brandon_Birmingham_CAJudge9

Brandon Birmingham

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9

Texas Senate

Shadi_Zitoon_SD12

Shadi Zitoon

Senate District 12

Robert_Vick_SD22

Robert Vick

Senate District 22

Texas House of Representatives

Ramon_Romero_HD90

Ramon Romero

House District 90

Jeromey_sims_hd91

Jeromey Sims

House District 91

Jeff_whitfield

Jeff Whitfield

House District 92

Lydia_bean_hd93

Lydia Bean

House District 93

Alisa_Simmons_HD94

Alisa Simmons

House District 94

Nicole_Collier_HD95

Nicole Collier

House District 95

Joe drago

Joe Drago

House District 96

Elizabeth_beck_headshot

Elizabeth Beck

House District 97*

Debra Edmondson

House District 98

Chris_Turner_HD101

Chris Turner

House District 101

District Judicial Races

delonia_watson_justice

Delonia A. Watson

JUSTICE, 2ND COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT, PLACE 6

no_info_submitted

Lawrence Meyers

District Judge, 48th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Matthew Hegeman

District Judge, 67th Judicial District

Tim_brandenburg_96judge

Tim Brandenburg

District Judge, 96th Judicial District

alisha_darden_judge153

Alisha Darden

District Judge, 153rd Judicial District

Lakesha_smith_213judge

Lakesha Smith

District Judge, 213th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Valerie Baston

District Judge, 342nd Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Maryellen W. Hicks

District Judge, 348th Judicial District

olyn_poole_352judge

Olyn Poole

District Judge, 352nd Judicial District

michael_munoz_judge360

Michael Munoz

District Judge, 360th Judicial District

no_info_submitted

Karen Williams

Criminal District Judge, Tarrant County Number 2

*Contested primary

County Races

For more information about County Races, we recommend the TarrantVotes.com guide.

no_info_submitted

Vance Keyes

Sheriff

Ollie_anderson_tax

Olliephine Anderson

County tax assessor-collector

no_info_submitted

Roy Brooks

County Commissioner Precinct 1

Kathy_braatz_commissioner

Kathy Braatz

County Commissioner Precinct 3

no_info_submitted

Scott Gerlikovski

County Constable Precinct 1

no_info_submitted

Robert J. McGinty

County Constable Precinct 2

John_Wright_constable5

John Wright

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Pedro “Pete” Munoz

County Constable Precinct 5*

no_info_submitted

Kelicia Lyons

County Constable Precinct 6

no_info_submitted

Sandra Lee

County Constable Precinct 7

no_info_submitted

Michael Campbell

County Constable Precinct 8